Population

District wise and Tehsil wise Rural and Urban Population by Sex - 2001

Total Population of Punjab is 243.59 lakhs out of which Ferozepur District Population is 17.46 Lakhs

Tehsil Rural Urban Total Percentage to total
TotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotal% Rural % Urban
Ferozepur328875173202155673167726926787504849660166.2333.77
Fazilka27886914739213147267427352043222334629680.5319.47
Abohar252345135664116681124339664455789437668460.9933.01
Zira179153944658470843958229532100522311180.3019.70
Jalalabad25614013316212297847275250742220130341584.4215.58
Distt Ferozepur1295382683885611512450725242354208371174610774.1925.81