List of Deputy Commissioners

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining Date of Relieving
1. Shri RBL Vishnu Bhagwan,PCS 31-1-1947 20-1-1948
2. Shri Gyan Singh Kahlon,ICS 3-2-1948 14-3-1951
3. Shri N.K.Mukherjee, ICS 15-3-1951 19-9-1952
4. Shri S.Vohra, ICS 14-3-1953 1-12-1954
5. Shri RIN Ahuja, IAS 2-12-1954 3-2-1955
6. Shri S.Vohra, ICS 4-2-1955 8-4-1955
7. Shri RIN Ahuja, IAS 23-4-1955 30-5-1956
8. Shri Ishwar Chander, IAS 1-6-1956 1-9-1957
9. Shri J.N.Thadani, IAS 9-9-1957 30-11-1957
10. Shri P.P.Caprihan, IAS 1-12-1957 10-6-1959
11. Shri Bhim Singh, IAS 11-6-1959 27-12-1963
12. Shri Narnarian Singh, PCS 28-12-1963 14-6-1964
13. Shri M.C.Gupta, IAS 15-6-1964 6-7-1964
14. Shri Kuldeep Singh Virk, PCS 7-7-1964 27-7-1967
15. Shri Kanwaljit Singh Bains, IAS 28-7-1967 18-4-1968
16. Shri Amrik Singh Pooni, IAS 19-4-1968 31-8-1971
17. Shri Swarn Singh Boparai KC, IAS 1-9-1971 4-4-1975
18. Shri Kamal Nain Singh, IAS 9-4-1975 13-2-1976
19. Shri Iqbal Singh, PCS 3-3-1976 7-8-1976
20. Shri GBS Gosal, IAS 7-8-1976 4-2-1977
21. Shri Gurbachan Singh, IAS 8-2-1977 27-3-1977
22. Shri A.K. Kundra, IAS 6-4-1977 26-7-1977
23. Shri Surjit Singh, IAS 28-7-1977 6-4-1978
24. Shri C.L.Bains, IAS 6-4-1978 5-7-1979
25. Shri G.K.Bhatnagar, IAS 5-7-1979 28-11-1979
26. Shri C.D.Khanna, IAS 28-11-1979 5-3-1980
27. Shri N.K.Arora, IAS 6-3-1980 22-9-1981
28. Shri H.K.Lal, IAS 25-11-1981 4-7-1983
29. Shri A.C.Sharma, IAS 4-7-1983 2-5-1984
30. Shri Inderjit Singh, IAS 2-5-1984 30-11-1987
31. Shri Rakesh Singh,IAS 1-12-1987 20-8-1990
32. Shri Suresh Kumar, IAS 22-8-1990 15-5-1992
33. Shri Sarvesh Kaushal, IAS 25-5-1992 1-9-1993
34. Shri R.C.Nayar, IAS 2-9-1993 20-4-1995
35. Shri Satish Chandra, IAS 20-4-1995 31-1-1997
36. Shri G.S.Sidhu, IAS 31-1-1997 2-11-1999
37. Shri Kulbir Singh Sidhu, IAS 2-11-1999 7-6-2001
38. Shri S.R.Ladhar, IAS 7-6-2001 12-4-2002
39. Shri D.K.Tiwari, IAS 12-4-2002 5-2-2003
40. Shri.Raminder Singh, IAS 8-2-2003 19-5-2003
41. Shri. Vikas Partap, IAS 21-5-2003 28-11-2003
42. Shri Ranjit Singh, IAS 28-11-2003 22-12-2004
43. Shri Bidhi Chand Thakur, IAS 23-12-2004 07-04-2006
44. Dr. Arvinder Singh, IAS 8-04-2006 08-10] -2006
45. Shri Bhagwant Singh, IAS 9-10-2006 6-2-2008
46. Shri Meghraj, IAS 7-2-2008 09-06-2009
47. Shri Kamal Kishor Yadav, IAS 09-06-2009 28-07-2011
48. Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS 28-7-2011 28/12/2012
49. Sr. Manjit Singh Narang, IAS 01/01/2013 29/05/2014
50. Er. D.P.S. Kharbanda, IAS 02-06-2014 08-11-2016
50. Sh. Balwinder Singh Dhaliwal, IAS 14-11-2016 17-03-2017
50. Sh. Ramvir, IAS 17-03-2017 Till Date