List of Commissioners from 15-08-1973

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining Date of Relieving
1. Shri S.S.Parmar, IAS 15-08-1973 11-10-1977
2. Shri Joginder Singh, IAS 16-10-1974 27-04-1977
3. Shri Sada Nand, IAS 28-04-1977 18-08-1978
4. Shri Sukhbir Singh, IAS 11-09-1978 04-07-1979
5. Shri Joginder Singh, IAS 04-07-1979 22-05-1981
6. Shri Hardial Singh, IAS 28-05-1981 27-08-1981
7. Shri N.K.Arora, IAS 22-09-1981 21-05-1984
8. Shri Hari Ram, IAS 21-05-1984 21-09-1984
9. Shri Darshan Kumar, IAS 21-09-1984 22-04-1988
10. Shri C.L.Bains, IAS 09-05-1988 22-11-1988
11. Shri G.K.Bhatnagar, IAS 19-12-1988 08-07-1989
12. Shri N.S.Ratan, IAS 10-07-1989 17-08-1990
13. Shri R.I.Singh, IAS 30-08-1990 09-11-1990
14. Shri B.C.Gupta, IAS 09-11-1990 07-10-1992
15. Shri S.R.Bunger, IAS 02-11-1992 22-06-1994
16. Shri S.R.Bunger, IAS 02-11-1992 22-06-1994
17. Shri S.C.Aggarwal, IAS 23-06-1994 19-06-1995
18. Shri Shyam Lal, IAS 19-06-1995 27-07-1998
19. Shri R.N.Gupta, IAS 27-07-1998 18-01-1999
20. Shri D.S.Kalha, PCS 18-01-1999 30-01-1999
21. Shri R.N.Gupta, IAS 30-01-1999 03-11-1999
22. Shri Jagpal Singh Sandhu, IAS 03-11-1999 12-07-2001
23. Shri Dharamvir, IAS 16-07-2001 08-07-2003
24. Shri Bibek Sarkar, IAS 16-07-2003 02-05-2005
25. Shri Kulbir Singh Sidhu, IAS 02-05-2005 31-08-2006
26. S. Surinderjeet Singh Sandhu, IAS 20-09-2006 10-09-2007
27. S. B.S.Sudan, IAS 11-09-2007 03-01-2010
28. S. Raminder Singh, IAS 04-01-2010 17-06-2011
29. Sh. Sanjay Kumar, IAS 29-06-2011 27-07-2011
30. Sh. R Venkat Ratnam, IAS 28-07-2011 15-12-2011 FN
31. S. Raminder Singh, IAS 15-12-2011 AN Till Date